CIVIL NO. 12-00462 HG-BMK
[…] HRS § 378-32(a)(2).
A remedy for wrongful discharge pursuant to HRS § 378-32 is found in HRS § 378-35. The statute allows for an employee to have a hearing before the Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to determine the appropriate remedy. HRS § 378-35 provides:
If the department of labor and industrial relations finds, after a hearing, that an employer has unlawfully suspended, discharged or discriminated against an employee in violation of section 378-32, the department may order the reinstatement, or reinstatement to the prior position, as the case may be, of the employee with or without backpay and may order the payment of backpay without any such reinstatement.
The Hawaii Intermediate Court of Appeals held in Takaki v. Allied Machinery Corp., 951 P.2d 507, 514 (Haw. App. 1998) that a claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy may not be based on work-injury related discharges, citing Parnar v.