CIVIL NO. 12-00462 HG-BMK
[…] Plaintiff Souza cannot establish the second prong of the McDonnell Douglas framework for a disability discrimination cause of action.
Defendants' Amended Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count I is GRANTED.
II. Count Two - Retaliation For Filing a Worker's Compensation Claim
Plaintiff alleges that he was wrongfully terminated for filing a worker's compensation claim in violation of HRS § 378-32(a)(2). HRS § 378-32(a)(2) prohibits terminating an employee on account of a work injury.
The statute provides:
It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer's employees … [s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer and which is compensable under chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing.
HRS § 378-32(a)(2).
A remedy for wrongful discharge pursuant to HRS § 378-32 is found in HRS § 378-35. The statute allows for an employee to have a hearing before the Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to determine the appropriate remedy. HRS § 378-35 provides: