Souza v. Farrer
[…] On April 10, 2009, Farrer ended his representation of WWSI and new counsel was substituted into the case. A few days later, Farrer received a letter from the Souzas’ attorney stating that the mechanic’s lien was excessive and demanding that it be discharged. Farrer did not respond as he was no longer counsel of record.

On May 8, 2009, the Souzas filed a motion to expunge the mechanic’s lien and sought sanctions against Farrer for prosecution of that lien. They argued that the lien was improper because it included $18,183 for materials not actually delivered or installed, and Civil Code section 3118 provides that “[A]ny person who shall wilfully include in his claim of lien labor, services, equipment, or materials not furnished for the property described in such claim shall thereby forfeit his lien.” The trial court granted the motion to expunge the lien and ordered WWSI to pay the Souzas’ costs and attorney fees. It declined to award costs or attorney fees against Farrer.