No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] As noted by the district court, Lindsey and TCCS made misleading or untrue statements (Oct. 23, 2012 Order at 33), but there are no similar allegations regarding statements by the individual defendants. The Complaint does allege that Manger "personally and successfully solicited" Southwood, but this vague allegation does not contain sufficient information to allow the court to infer that Manger's statements to Southwood violated § 1679b(a)(3). Therefore, Southwood is not entitled to a default judgment against Robert Lock, Colleen Lock, and Manger on her § 1679b(a)(3) claim.
3. CROA Claims Against the Individual Defendants Under § 1679b(a)(4)
Section 1679b(a)(4) provides that "[n]o person may ... engage, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. §1679b(a)(4). The Complaint alleges that the Locks and Manger owned and operated one or more businesses business that existed exclusively for marketing and selling fraudulent credit repair services. Compl. passim. These allegations are sufficient to state a claim for a violation §1679b(a)(4) against the individual defendants and, therefore, Southwood is entitled to a default judgment on these claims.
4. CROA Claims Under 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b)
The CROA prohibits a "credit repair organization" from "charg[ing] or receiv[ing] any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed." The district court previously recognized that the Complaint did not contain any allegations that the Locks or Manger were personally paid for credit repair services, it was possible that they could be held liable for the conduct of CCDN, LLC and R.K. Lock & Associates under a veil-piercing