No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 754-55, Taylor D.E. 23.
Southwood does allege in Taylor that Defendants refused to refund her money. Am. Compl ¶¶ 754, 755, Taylor D.E. 23. This allegation does not satisfy this requirement because Defendants refuse to settle the case on October 14, 2009 and November 9, 2009 (id.), after Southwood was filed.
Lucas, however, is not entitled to the costs of litigation for her CROA claim. In order for a plaintiff to be awarded attorneys' fees under 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a)(3), she must successfully prove (1) a failure to follow the CROA and (2) either actual damages or punitive damages. Id. ("In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under paragraph (1) [actual damages] or (2) [punitive damages], [the defendant shall be liable for] the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorneys' fees."). Lucas failed to prove that she suffered actual damages from CCDN, LLC's violation of the CROA and failed to convince the court to impose punitive damages. Therefore, the court should not grant Lucas's request for attorney's fees.
D. Election of Remedies