No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] Unlike Lucas, Hunt interacted with CCDN—the business name of CCDN, LLC—and asserts that CCDN told her to stop paying her credit card debt (id. ¶¶ 60, 261-64). That direction, if followed, is substantially injurious to the consumer. However, Hunt fails to show that CCDN, LLC's direction proximately caused her injury: Hunt received the direction after she paid to join the program (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 227, 236, D.E. 23), and she only seeks to recover the amount she paid to join the program plus legal fees (Mot. Def. Judg. at 1, D.E. 60). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 ("If any person shall be injured ... by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm, or corporation in violations of the provisions of this Chapter, such person ... so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done...."); see also Belk, Inc. v. Meyer Corp., U.S., 679 F.3d 146, 164 (4th Cir. 2012) (stating that under the UDTPA, "'occurrence of the alleged conduct, damages, and proximate cause are fact questions for the jury'" (quoting Gilban Bldg. Co. v. Fed.