No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] Aegis therefore violated § 1679b(a)(3) and (a)(4).
(3) Hunt, Lucas, and Southwood Fail to Allege that CCDN, LLC or Aegis Violated § 1679b(a)(3) or (a)(4)
Hunt, Lucas, and Southwood generally allege various statements that they assert are misrepresentative and deceptive. However, Hunt and Lucas do not allege that they were damaged by those allegedly misrepresentative and deceptive statements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a) ("Any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to" actual damages and "additional" punitive damages). Instead, Hunt and Lucas both allege that CCDN, LLC's misrepresentative statements occurred after they joined the CCDN program. Am.