No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] Id. at 424-25. However, the Supreme Court has stated that "few awards exceeding a single-digit ratio between punitive and compensatory damages, to a significant degree, will satisfy due process." Id. at 425. Finally, the third factor is case-dependent and requires an analysis of comparable cases. Id. at 428.
North Carolina allows courts to award punitive damages only when the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and proves by clear and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor—fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct—was present. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a), (b). Punitive damages may not be "awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another." Id. § 1D-15(c). Instead, they may only be awarded against a person "if that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor ...." Id.