No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] Although they assert that they paid a middleman and that they talked to a representative of CCDN—the business name of CCDN, LLC—(id. ¶¶ 60, 468, 476), there are no allegations that allow for the inference that CCDN, LLC or Aegis agreed to provide services for them.
b) Claims Against Individual Defendants
Plaintiffs do not allege that the remaining individual defendants—Kramer, Murphy, Manger, Wasik, and Brisco—were personally paid for credit repair services. Therefore, they fail to state a claim against them under § 1679b(b) and, consequently, are not entitled to a default judgment on this claim against the individual defendants. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b) (prohibiting a "credit repair organization" from "charg[ing] or receiv[ing] any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed").
H. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices
Hunt, Lucas, Harrison, and Southwood next assert that Defendants violated the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq.