No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] Stat. § 75D-8(c). In other words, the pattern of racketeering activity must include at least one act other than wire fraud. The Amended Complaint does not contain allegations that would satisfy this requirement. Therefore, Plaintiffs fail to sufficiently allege a violation of NC RICO and are not entitled to a default judgment on this claim.
G. Credit Repair Organization Act
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants violated sections 1679b(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b) of the Credit Repair Organization Act ("CROA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. Mem. Supp. Mot. Default Judg. at 2-3, Southwood D.E. 61. Section 1679b(a)(3) prohibits any person from "mak[ing] or us[ing] any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization," while § 1679b(a)(4) prohibits any person from "engag[ing], directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes a result in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679b(a)(3), (4). Section 1679b(b) prohibits credit repair organizations from charging or receiving "any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed." Id. at § 1679b(b). After review, the court determines that all Plaintiffs sufficiently allege that CCDN, LLC violated the CROA, and that Harrison also sufficiently alleges that Aegis violated the CROA.
1. Credit Repair Organizations Under the CROA