No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] 1. CROA Claims Against CCDN, LLC & R.K. Lock & Associates
In the October 23, 2012 Order, the district court determined that Southwood stated a claim against CCDN, LLC and R.K. Lock & Associates for violations of §§1679b(a)(3), (a)(4) and (b). Oct. 23, 2012 Order at 32, 34. Therefore, Southwood is entitled to a default judgment against CCDN, LLC and R.K. Lock & Associates on her CROA claims.
2. CROA Claims Against the Individual Defendants Under § 1679b(a)(3)
Section 1679b(a)(3) provides that "[n]o person may ... make or use any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. §1679b(a)(3). The Complaint does not contain any factual allegations indicating that the Locks or Manger made or used any false or misleading statements regarding the services of a credit repair organization.