No. 7:09-CV-00081-F No. 7:09-CV-00183-F
[…] However, Plaintiffs do not allege that Legal Debt Cure received compensation for its services. Nor do they allege that Debt Jurisprudence, Kramer, and Murphy received compensation for their services. See id. ¶ 300 ("Harrison wrote check number 8246 made payable to Aegis Corporation ... in return for eliminating his credit card debt as promised."). Accordingly, the court should find that only CCDN, LLC and Aegis are credit repair organizations.
2. CROA Claims Under § 1679b(a)(3) and (a)(4)
Section 1679b(a)(3) and (a)(4) prohibit any person from "mak[ing] or us[ing] any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization," 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3), and from "engag[ing], directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes a result in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization," 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4). Although some courts have taken an expansive view that proscriptions in § 1679b(a) apply to "any person," see, e.g., Bigalke v.