Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-MI-1778
[…] If either the applicant's income or the value of the applicant's resources is too high, the applicant does not qualify for Medicaid." Id. (internal citation omitted).
II. Medicaid Benefits
[11] An applicant is ineligible for Medicaid for any month in which the total equity value of all their nonexempt property exceeds $2,000. 405 Ind. Admin. Code 2-3-14(c)(1). This includes "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual ... owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). "If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property ... it is considered a resource." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). Only income and resources that are "available to the applicant" should be considered. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(B).