Southwick v. Health Affiliates Me., LLC
[…] At the court's request, the parties filed supplemental briefs on the issue whether HAM's case manager compensation policy complies with Maine law. The last of those filings was docketed August 26, 2019 and oral argument was held September 19, 2019.

Validity of HAM's Compensation Policy Under Maine Law

Southwick's contention that HAM's compensation policy is illegal rests primarily on 26 M.R.S. § 629, which provides in pertinent part:

A person, firm or corporation may not require or permit any person as a condition of securing or retaining employment to work without monetary compensation or when having an agreement, oral, written or implied, that a part of such compensation should be returned to the person, firm or corporation for any reason other than for the payment of a loan, debt or advance made to the person, or for the payment of any merchandise purchased from the employer or for sick or accident benefits, or life or group insurance premiums, excluding compensation insurance, that an employee has agreed to pay, or for rent, light or water expense of a company-owned house or building.

26 M.R.S. § 629(1).

Her Supplemental Reply Brief challenges HAM's claim that its policy is a flat rate or piecework compensation arrangement:

HAM's pay policy is distinguishable from the other payment schemes it attempts to analogize.