Docket Nos. 109099, 109960.
[…] Stebbins v Concord Wrigley Drugs, Inc, 164 Mich. App. 204, 215; 416 N.W.2d 381 (1987).
In Michigan, the ownership of a mineral interest can be severed from the ownership of the surface estate. Van Slooten v Larsen, 410 Mich. 21, 37; 299 N.W.2d 704 (1980), app dis 455 U.S. 901 (1982). In order to reduce the likelihood that the presence of unknown or unlocatable owners or fractionalized ownership of severed interests would unnecessarily inhibit the development of oil and gas resources, the Legislature passed the dormant minerals act, MCL 554.291 et seq., MSA 26.1163(1) et seq. Id., p 46.
Section 1 of the act provides in part:
Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged or transferred by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where such interest is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, within 3 years after the effective date of this act or within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage or transfer of record of such interest or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as hereinafter provided. Any interest in oil or gas deemed abandoned as herein provided shall vest as of the date of such abandonment in the owner or owners of the surface in keeping with the character of the surface ownership. [MCL 554.291; MSA 26.1163(1).]
The primary purpose of the act is to facilitate development of subsurface properties by reducing the problems presented by fragmented and unknown ownership. Van Slooten, supra, p 44.
When interpreting any statute, this Court adheres to the following rules: