Southwest Stainless, L.P. v. Sappington
[…] Mental Health Servs. of S. Okla., Inc., 33 P.3d 966, 967 (Okla.Civ.App. 2001) ("[A]bsent an employment contract, Oklahoma is an `at-will' employment state."). The Agreements contain no survival language in the case of expiration. Thus, the Noncompete Provisions did not survive their natural expiration. The Court concludes that summary judgment should be granted as to the alleged breach of the Employment Agreements.

In a case such as this where the contractual terms are unambiguous, the Court need not examine the parties' subjective intent, whatever that may be. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 165 ("If the terms of a promise are in any respect ambiguous or uncertain, [they] must be interpreted in the sense in which the promisor believed, at the time of making [them], that the promisee understood [them]." (emphasis added)).

As to the Noncompetition Agreements, the Court finds that the Noncompete Provisions within these Agreements are enforceable.