CASE NO. 05-CV-1189 WQH (RBB).
[…] The Government contends that 10 U.S.C. § 2324(k) "contains no language that suggests that the specific costs identified [therein] as unallowable is a definitive list of all legal costs that are considered unallowable." (Opp. to Mot. for Summ. J. 14.) The Government further notes that section 2324(k) was enacted in 1988, as part of the Major Fraud Act of 1988, and asserts that at the time the Major Fraud Act was enacted,
Pub.L. No. 100-700, 102 Stat. 4631, sec. 8 (November 19, 1988).
the FAR contained section 31.204, which expressly provides that [section 31.205] "does not cover every element of cost" and that "[f]ailure to include any item of cost does not imply that it is either allowable or unallowable." 48 C.F.R. § 31.204(c) (see 48 C.F.R. § 31.204 (Sept. 19, 1983), 48 FR 42102). . . . In passing its amendments to section 2324(k), Congress made no mention of FAR 31.204, nor did it specify that this long-standing FAR principle did not apply to the costs identified in section 2324.
( Id.)