CASE NO. 05-CV-1189 WQH (RBB).
[…] See 298 F.3d at 1276-78. The Federal Circuit ruled that "Boeing's conclusion that the costs are allowable rests on a fundamentally flawed assumption — that the only professional service costs that are not allowable under FAR § 31.205-33 are those costs that are specifically disallowed under another FAR provision." Id. at 1285. Instead, the court held that the costs of unsuccessfully defending a private suit charging contractor wrongdoing are not allowable if the "similar" or "related" costs would be disallowed under the regulations. Id. at 1286-87. In so ruling, the court relied upon FAR § 31.204, which states, in pertinent part:
Section 31.205 does not cover every element of cost. Failure to include any item of cost does not imply that it is either allowable or unallowable. The determination of allowability shall be based on the principles and standards in this subpart and the treatment of similar or related selected items. . . . [T]he determination of allowability shall be based on the guidance contained in the subsection that most specifically deals with, or best captures the essential nature of, the cost at issue.48 C.F.R. § 31.204(c) (emphasis added).