CASE NO. 05-CV-1189 WQH (RBB).
[…] Castro, 887 F.2d 988, 996 (9th Cir. 1989)). The Court concludes that the issue raised for the first time in this appeal by SWM is purely one of law, and that the necessary facts are fully developed. Therefore, the Court will consider SWM's legal argument pertaining to 10 U.S.C. § 2324.
B. The ASBCA Correctly Interpreted the FAR as Disallowing SWM's Legal Costs
Under the de novo standard of review, the Court finds the ASBCA's application of the FAR to be correct. FAR § 31.204 provides that "[f]ailure to include any item of cost [in the FAR] does not imply that it is either allowable or unallowable." FAR § 31.204(d). Instead,