CASE NO. 05-CV-1189 WQH (RBB).
[…] Lastly, the Court will not "determine whether [SWM's legal] costs can be apportioned and which of the portions are more similar to legal costs allowable under 31.205-33 or to costs of proceedings that are unallowable under 31.205-47(b)." (Reply in support of Mot. for Recons. 6.) This argument raised by SWM for the first time in SWM's reply brief in support of its Motion for Reconsideration of the Court's May 25, 2006 Order, and the Court finds no need for apportionment. FAR § 31.204 provides that "[w]hen more than one subsection in 31.205 is relevant to a contractor cost, the cost shall be apportioned among the applicable subsections. . . ." FAR § 31.204(d). With respect to the legal costs here at issue, there is no other specific FAR provision relevant to the costs at issue.