CASE NO. 05-CV-1189 WQH (RBB).
[…] SWM maintains that the Boeing North American decision, which sanctioned application of the FAR § 31.204 "similar or related to" principle to costs including those disallowed by § 31.205-47, "fail[ed] to apply, analyze or even to mention the statute that authorizes and controls the regulations on allowability of costs of legal services." ( Id. 19.)
In addition, SWM directs the Court's attention to 10 U.S.C. § 2324(f), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(f) Required regulations. — (1) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall contain provisions on the allowability of contractor costs. Such provisions shall define in detail and in specific terms those costs which are unallowable. . . . The regulations shall, at a minimum, clarify the cost principles applicable to contractor costs of the following:
. . .
(H) Professional and consulting services, including legal services.10 U.S.C. § 2324(f)(1). SWM argues that the application of FAR §§ 31.204 and 31.205-47(b) to disallow the legal costs at issue violates the requirement of 10 U.S.C. § 2324(f) that "provisions shall define in detail and in specific terms those costs which are unallowable."
The Government contends that 10 U.S.C. § 2324(k) "contains no language that suggests that the specific costs identified [therein] as unallowable is a definitive list of all legal costs that are considered unallowable." (Opp. to Mot. for Summ.