CASE NO. 05-CV-1189 WQH (RBB).
[…] In so ruling, the ASBCA — as did the Boeing North American court — made particular note of FAR § 31.204. The ASBCA rejected SWM's argument that the regulatory framers' decision not to expressly disallow a contractor's legal costs in the unsuccessful defense of a CWA action brought by a private party reflected an intent to allow such costs, noting in particular that the Federal Circuit in Boeing North American had rejected an analogous argument by the contractor. Relying upon Boeing North American and FAR § 31.204(c), the ASBCA held that SWM's legal costs were similar to the unallowed legal costs set forth in FAR § 31.205-47(b)(2), the subsection "that most specifically deals with, or best captures the essential nature of, the cost at issue." 48 C.F.R. § 31.204(c). SWM now appeals that ruling.
C. The Instant Appeal