Civ. A. No. 1315.
[…] One claim may be valid, all the rest invalid, — invalid for the want of some essential patentable attribute. But what is good remains and is unaffected by its illegal associates. In such cases the patent does not stand or fall as a unity."
See also, Wire Tie Machinery Co. v. Pacific Box Corp., 9 Cir., 102 F.2d 543, 551; National Biscuit Co. v. Old South Cone Co., D.C.Mass., 25 F. Supp. 619, 622, affirmed National Biscuit Co. v. Crown Baking Co., 1 Cir., 105 F.2d 422.
Title 35 U.S.C.A. § 253 provides, inter alia:
"Whenever, without any deceptive intention, a claim of a patent is invalid the remaining claims shall not thereby be rendered invalid."
In the instant case there was no deceptive intention on the part of Entz, and the invalidity of some of the claims because of prior use and sale does not destroy the possible validity of the claims relating to improvements made within the one-year period.