No. A7705-06448, CA 10822
[…] Henry v. Harker, 61 Or. 276, 290, 118 P. 205, 122 P. 298 (1912). Each of the parties approaches the problem under the pain and pleasure principle: any provision which hurts is ambiguous and does not mean what it says, but a provision which feels good is unambiguous and means exactly what it says. While the trial court stated that the agreement was "clear" and that the provisions would "speak for themselves," extrinsic evidence was admitted to show what the parties intended, and the court's findings are based in part on the "intended" meaning.
ORS 41.740 provides:
"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term 'agreement' includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties."
We conclude that the agreement is clear and unambiguous, and view the issues presented as being primarily questions of law for the court to decide. We consider the scope of our review to be as in an action at law. Lindsey v. Dairyland Insurance Co., 278 Or. 681, 565 P.2d 744 (1977).