Southwell v. McKee
[…] b Effect of the July 2021 Amendments

Despite the foregoing, Plaintiffs contend that the July 2021 amendments to § 30-15-9 enacted by the General Assembly operate to strip the Governor of his ability to declare states of emergency, and thus to exercise emergency powers, in connection with COVID-19. The clear and unambiguous language of those amendments precludes Plaintiffs' interpretation.

In July 2021, the General Assembly enacted § 30-15-9(g), which provides that:
"Powers conferred upon the governor pursuant to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section for disaster emergency response shall not exceed a period of one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of the emergency order or proclamation of a state of disaster emergency, unless and until the general assembly extends the one hundred eighty (180) day period by concurrent resolution."

Subsection (g) makes no mention of COVID-19 or any specific orders relating to COVID-19. By its terms, this subsection does not affect the Governor's authority and responsibility to declare a state of disaster emergency and exercise emergency powers as necessary.