Southwell v. McKee
[…] Orders 21-97, 21-103. By its own terms, the August 2021 protocol was to remain in effect "through September 18, 2021 unless renewed, modified, or terminated by a subsequent Executive Order or Protocol." Verified Complaint (Exhibit F). In their final arguments, the DOH represented that the August 2021 protocol had expired and that 216-RICR-20-10-7 was now the "universal indoor masking protocol" called for by Executive Order 21-87. The text of 216-RICR-20-10-7 states that, "[s]ubject to the provisions of R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-2.10, these regulations shall terminate 45 days from their promulgation or when Executive Order 21-87 (Requiring Masks in Schools) or its successor is terminated, whichever is later." Accordingly, the rule cannot remain in effect "longer than one hundred twenty (120) days, renewable once for a period not exceeding sixty (60) days," per § 42-35.2.10. The rule may also expire before that period ends, when and if Executive Order 21-87 or its successor is terminated; if that contingency occurs before 45 days from the promulgation of the rule, the rule will remain in effect until those 45 days have passed.