Southwell v. McKee
[…] In any event, assuming for the moment that judicial review of the Governor's decision to declare a state of emergency is appropriate, Plaintiffs have not established a likelihood of success on the merits of this issue. The findings set forth in Executive Order 21-86 and supported by the testimony of Dr. McDonald establish the Delta variant as a "disaster" given the "occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made cause, including, but not limited to . . . [an] [e]pidemic." Section 30-15-3(2)(vi). Having made those findings, the Governor had the statutory power to declare a state of emergency. See § 30-15-9(b) ("A state of emergency shall be declared by executive order or proclamation of the governor if he or she finds a disaster has occurred or that this occurrence, or the threat thereof, is imminent. . . . All executive orders or proclamations issued under this subsection shall indicate the nature of the disaster, the area or areas threatened, and the conditions that have brought it about or that make possible termination of the state of disaster emergency.").