Southwell v. McKee
[…] The only restriction it imposes is a 180-day temporal limit on any exercise of the Governor's emergency powers under § 30-15-9(e), regardless of the nature of the emergency and subject to the General Assembly's ability to extend the 180-day period. In the instant case, as Defendants note, subsection (g) thereby provides an expiration date for the Governor's exercise of emergency powers in connection with the August 19, 2021 emergency proclamation.

In July 2021, the General Assembly also enacted § 30-15-9(h), which carved out an limited exception to § 30-15-9(g) as to eight enumerated executive orders that "shall remain in effect and may be extended by further executive order up to, but not beyond, September 1, 2021[.]" The plain language of this amendment sets a specific end date for certain executive orders.