Southwell v. McKee
[…] Section 30-15-7. The Act also specifically provides that "[a] state of emergency shall be declared by executive order or proclamation of the governor if he or she finds a disaster has occurred or that this occurrence, or the threat thereof, is imminent." Section 30-15-9. A "disaster" is defined as the "occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made cause, including but not limited to . . . [an] [e]pidemic." Section 30-15-3(2)(vi).

When a state of emergency is in effect, the Governor may exercise the sixteen additional powers that are specifically enumerated in § 30-15-9(e), "limited in scope and duration as is reasonably necessary for emergency response." These powers include the ability to "[u]tilize all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster emergency and of each political subdivision of the state," to "[c]ontrol ingress and egress to and from a high risk area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein," and to "[d]o all other things necessary to effectively cope with disasters in the state not inconsistent with other provisions of law."