Southwell v. McKee
[…] In support, the Governor cites to federal cases declining to review a President's declaration of a national emergency. See, e.g., Center for Biological Diversity v. Trump, 453 F.Supp.3d 11, 31-33 (D.D.C. 2020). But the National Emergency Act at issue in those cases provides "no guidance to help courts assess whether a situation is dire enough to qualify as an 'emergency.'" Id. at 33. By contrast, Rhode Island's Emergency Management Act contains definitions and policies that both direct the Governor and provide guideposts for potential review. See, e.g., § 30-15-2 (purposes of Act include "reduc[ing] vulnerability of people and communities of this state to damage, injury, and loss of life and property resulting from natural or man-made catastrophes[.]"); § 30-15-3 (defining a "disaster"); see also Opinion to the Governor, 75 R.I. at 62, 63 A.2d at 729 ("To justify recourse to [emergency] power, the declaration of an emergency must rest upon findings of fact by the legislature as to the existence of unusual circumstances which, unless