Southwell v. McKee
[…] Defs.' Mem. in Opp'n 12-13. If the emergency declaration is reviewed, the Governor points to evidence that the Delta Variant is a disaster that threatens the public health. Id. at 15. His Excellency also argues that the masking mandate was a legitimate exercise of his emergency powers and that the delegation of the masking protocol to DOH was valid under § 30-15-9(e)(13), which allows the Governor to "[d]o all other things necessary to effectively cope with disasters in the state not inconsistent with other provisions of law[.]" Defs.' Mem. in Opp'n 19-21.

Executive Orders 21-86 and 21-87 also reference the Governor's powers under Title 23, Chapter 8 of the General Laws.