Southwell v. McKee
[…] In certain situations, however, an agency can bypass these ordinary procedures and promulgate an emergency rule instead:

"If an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare or the loss of federal funding for an agency program requires the immediate promulgation of an emergency rule and publishes in a record with the secretary of state and on its agency website reasons for that finding, the agency, without prior notice or hearing or on any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds
practicable, may promulgate an emergency rule without complying with §§ 42-35-2.7 through 42-35-2.9." Section 42-35-2.10.

For emergency rules to take effect, they must be signed by both the head of the promulgating agency and the Governor or the Governor's designee. Section 42-35-2.10. The agency must also "file with the secretary of state a rule created under this section as soon as practicable given the nature of the emergency and publish the rule on its agency website." Section 42-35-2.10. Emergency rules promulgated under this statute "may be effective for not longer than one hundred twenty (120) days, renewable once for a period not exceeding sixty (60) days." Section 42-35-2.10.

In the instant case, the history of the challenged regulation complicates matters.