Southwell v. McKee
[…] The Emergency Management Act also contains temporal limitations that serve as "safeguards against administrative abuse[.]" Milardo, 434 A.2d at 271. A state of emergency "shall continue until the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist," but must be renewed by the Governor every thirty days in order to remain in effect. Section 30-15-9(b). As previously discussed, § 30-15-9(g) now limits the exercise of the emergency powers in § 30-15-9(e) to a period "of one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of the emergency order or proclamation of a state of disaster emergency, unless and until the general assembly extends the one hundred eighty (180) day period by concurrent resolution." The General Assembly also retains legislative oversight of the Governor's emergency powers, as "by concurrent resolution" it "may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time." Section 30-15-9(b).