Southwell v. McKee
[…] The RIDOH protocol shall require universal indoor masking by all students (age 2 and older), staff, teachers, and visitors to K-12 schools."
Against the Governor's findings in Executive Order 21-87, Plaintiffs have set forth evidence challenging the safety and efficacy of masks. In turn, Defendants offered Dr. McDonald's expert testimony and other evidence in support of the mask mandate.

A LEA is a local educational agency, defined by 34 C.F.R. § 300.28 as "a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or for a combination of school districts or counties as are recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools."

In analyzing whether the Governor acted within his statutory authority in issuing Executive Order 21-87, which has "the force and effect of law[, ]" the Court is mindful of the limits of its review.