Southwell v. McKee
[…] Id. at 15. His Excellency also argues that the masking mandate was a legitimate exercise of his emergency powers and that the delegation of the masking protocol to DOH was valid under § 30-15-9(e)(13), which allows the Governor to "[d]o all other things necessary to effectively cope with disasters in the state not inconsistent with other provisions of law[.]" Defs.' Mem. in Opp'n 19-21.

Executive Orders 21-86 and 21-87 also reference the Governor's powers under Title 23, Chapter 8 of the General Laws. This Chapter governs the imposition of quarantine; for example, G.L. 1956 § 23-8-18 states that "whenever the governor shall deem it advisable for the preservation of public health and the prevention of the spread of infectious diseases, he or she may, by proclamation, place under quarantine the whole state or that portion of the state that he or she may deem necessary, and he or she shall authorize and empower the state director of health to take any action and make and enforce any rules and regulations that may be deemed necessary to prevent the introduction and to restrict the spread of infectious diseases in the state." Plaintiffs challenge the applicability of this statute, noting that neither the Orders nor the DOH's emergency rule reference a proclamation of quarantine. See Pls.' Post-Hearing Mem. at 20. In his post-hearing brief, the Governor relies primarily on his emergency powers under § 30-15-9(e).