Southwell v. McKee
[…] The enumerated purposes of the Act are, inter alia, to "reduce vulnerability of people and communities of this state to damage, injury, and loss of life and property resulting from natural or man-made catastrophes," to "clarify and strengthen the roles of the governor, state agencies, and local governments in prevention of, preparation for, and response to and recovery from disasters," and to "provide the state with the ability to respond rapidly and effectively to potential or actual public health emergencies or disaster emergencies." Section 30-15-2(1)(4)(10). The threshold limitation on the exercise of the emergency powers of § 30-15-9(e) is the existence of a state of emergency, which "shall be declared by . . . the governor if he or she finds a disaster has occurred or that this occurrence, or the threat thereof, is imminent." Section 30-15-9(b). A "disaster" is defined as the "occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made cause, including, but not limited to" fifteen enumerated types of calamity. Section 30-15-3.

Taken together, the above provisions set forth an intelligible principle that directs when and how the emergency powers may be exercised. Briefly, the Act assigns to the Governor both the responsibility "for meeting the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters" and the ability to fulfill that weighty mandate. Section 30-15-9(a). Once an emergency is declared, the powers enumerated under § 30-15-9(e) are "limited in scope and duration as is reasonably necessary for emergency response[.]" In addition to this overarching limitation, each of the provisions listed under § 30-15-9(e) is limited either by the scope of the specific power granted, the addition of a purpose or standard for guiding the exercise of the power, or both. For example, under the "catch-all" provision of § 30-15-9(13), the Governor may also "[d]o all other things necessary to effectively cope with disasters in the state not inconsistent with other provisions of law."

Although the "reasonably necessary" standard used in § 30-15-9(e) does not provide the Governor with fine-grained guidance, the Supreme Court has recognized that "the adequacy of legislative standards may best be measured against their intended purposes."