Southside Cmty. Sch. Coal. v. Brooklyn Success Acad. 4 Charter Sch.
[…] Petitioners rely on Mularew v Bd. of Educ. of the School Dlst. of the Citv of New York. (28 Misc3d 204 [Sup Ct, New York County, aff'd 75 AD3d 412 [1st Dept 2010) in arguing that publication of a final decision on a website is insufficient. However, in Mulcrrew the respondents did not adhere to a specific statutory requirements for filing educational impact statements. There is no similar statute here that requires a particular method of publicizing the final decision to the general public.

Education Law § 2857(1) does impose some notification duties on the Board of Regents and the charter entity (SUNY Trustees). That section states in relevant part: "At each significant stage of the chartering process, the charter entity [here, the SUNY Trustees] and the board of regents shall provide appropriate notification to the school district in which the charter school is located and to the public and nonpublic schools in the same geographic area as the proposed charter school." Respondents are not among the groups entitled to notification under this section.

For the reasons stated, this proceeding is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

B. The Merits of the Petition