Southside Cmty. Sch. Coal. v. Brooklyn Success Acad. 4 Charter Sch.
[…] Respondents are directed to consider "the projected programmatic and fiscal Impact of the school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area" but the statute does not direct respondents to any particular source of information. Petitioners allege that they are concerned about a diversion of resources, including school space, away from standard public schools and towards BSA 4. They allege that their views, and those of other opponents of BSA 4, were ignored by BSA 4. However, by its terms, § 2851 (2)(q) does not confer standing on petitioners to raise this claim.

Petitioners state a similar claim under Education Law § 2852(9-a)(b). That section states in relevant part:

The board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York shall each develop such request for proposals in a manner that facilitates a thoughtful review of charter school applications, considers the demand for charter schools by the community, and seeks to locate charter schools in a region or regions where there may be a lack of alternatives and access to charter schools would provide new alternatives within the local public education system that would offer the greatest educational benefit to students. Applications shall be evaluated in accordance with the criteria and objectives contained within a request for proposals. The board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York shall not consider any applications which do not rigorously demonstrate that they have met the following criteria:

* * *
(ii) that the applicant has conducted public outreach, in conformity with a thorough and meaningful public review process prescribed by the board of regents and the board of trustees
of the state university of New York, to solicit community input regarding the proposed charter school and to address comments received from the impacted community concerning the educational and programmatic needs of students.

Petitioners have standing under this section. "Community" is not a defined term in the Education Law.