No. CV-07-4034033
[…] The plaintiff objects to the request to revise, asserting that as a "special proceeding," its application to quash is akin to motions to quash authorized under Practice Book § 13-28(e), which, for example, does not dictate the form or pleading procedures required in moving to quash subpoenas in cases pending in foreign courts.
Notwithstanding the arguments of counsel, this court is persuaded that the relevant starting point for analysis begins with General Statutes § 52-91 and the mesne process section of the Practice Book, specifically, § 8-1. General Statutes § 52-91 states, in relevant part, "[t]here shall be one form of civil action. The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action and . . . a demand for the relief . . ." Practice Book § 8-1 describes the process of commencing a civil action as well as other civil proceedings, dictating in relevant part, "[m]esne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is