Southland Nat'l Ins. Corp. v. Lindberg
[…] See, e.g., Borg v. Warren, 545 F.Supp.3d 291, 320-21 (E.D. Va. 2021); TM, LLC, 2012 WL 4483180, at * 4. Accordingly, the court dismisses without prejudice count four against the company borrowers and shell borrowers, but denies defendants' motion to dismiss count four against the control person defendants.

F.

In count five, plaintiffs allege racketeering under North Carolina law against all defendants. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 315-29; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-4. Under North Carolina law, no person shall: (1) “[e]ngage in a pattern of racketeering activity or, through a pattern of racketeering activities or through proceeds derived therefrom, acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money;” or (2) “ [c]onduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, any enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity whether indirectly, or employed by or associated with such enterprise;” or (3) “[c]onspire with another or attempt to violate any of the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of