Nos. 4D11–1130 4D11–4659.
[…] Section 712.05(1), Florida Statutes (2010), states, in part: “[A] homeowners' association desiring to preserve any covenant or restriction may preserve and protect the same from extinguishment by the operation of this act by filing for record, during the 30–year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title, a notice, in writing....”
“Root of title” is defined under section 712.01(2), Florida Statutes (2010), as “any title transaction purporting to create or transfer the estate claimed by any person and which is the last title transaction to have been recorded at least 30 years prior to the time when marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it was recorded.”
Victoria McCullough, a landowner in Southfields, filed a complaint with the circuit court, claiming that the association's board was refusing to file the notice required under 712.05 in order to preserve the declaration.