No. 1-17-1071
[…] We therefore review the circuit court's judgment de novo. In re Justin F., 2016 IL App (1st) 153257, ¶ 25; see also In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 45-50 (conducting de novo review of whether the circuit court followed the requirements of section 5-750 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2012)). ¶ 21 Section 5-750 of the Act provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not
be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:
(A) Age of the minor.
(B) Criminal background of the minor.
(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS.
(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.
(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.
(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.
(G) Services within the Department of Juvenile Justice that will meet the individualized needs of the minor.
¶ 22 We find that the circuit court followed the requirements of section 5-750(1)(b) of the Act during respondent's dispositional hearing. The circuit court expressly found "that reasonable efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and were unsuccessful."