NO. 4-18-0745
[…] We find the court's decision granting decision-making responsibilities in this case was not against the manifest weight of the evidence, manifestly unjust, or an abuse of discretion.
¶ 43 B. Parenting Time
¶ 44 Brian argues the trial court's allocation of parenting time is against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.
¶ 45 Section 802(a) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West 2016)) states the issue of parenting time is governed by the relevant provisions of the Dissolution Act. Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016)) states the trial "court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." Section 602.7(b) (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2016)) sets forth several factors the court is to consider when determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, including, inter alia, the wishes of the parents and the child; the amount of time each parent spent