Brandon S. v. Gonzalez (In re Custody of A'Maya S.)
[…] Moreover, petitioner testified that he intends to continue respondent's visitation with A'maya and facilitate their relationship. ¶ 44 We reject respondent's claim on appeal that A'maya "made it clear that she wanted to continue to live with her mother." No evidence in the record supports this assertion. There was no testimony concerning A'maya's preferences. A'maya did not testify, nor did the court interview her in chambers to ascertain her wishes. See 750 ILCS 5/604.10 (West Supp. 2015) ("The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the allocation of parental responsibilities."). We admonish counsel that Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) requires that facts be stated with appropriate reference to the record. Ill. S. Ct.