Brandon S. v. Gonzalez (In re Custody of A'Maya S.)
[…] See 750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West Supp. 2015); 750 ILCS 46/808 (West Supp. 2015). Hence, although the petition here was filed under the Parentage Act, the determination of the outcome is dependent upon the relevant provisions of the Act.

¶ 25 A. Compliance with Section 610.5(a) of the Act

¶ 26 Respondent argues that petitioner failed to comply with section 610.5(a) of the Act when he did not attach an affidavit to his pro se petitions for permanent custody. She also appears to argue that he failed to allege sufficient facts to show that A'maya was seriously endangered. ¶ 27 Section 610.5(a) provides: "no motion to modify an order allocating parental responsibilities may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West Supp. 2015). A petition that fails to allege endangerment to the child is subject to dismissal upon a motion to dismiss. In re Marriage of Noble, 192 Ill. App. 3d 501, 506 (1989).