Brandon S. v. Gonzalez (In re Custody of A'Maya S.)
[…] In re Marriage of Diehl, 221 Ill. App. 3d 410, 424 (1991). Here, the trial court explicitly stated that it considered the statutory best interest factors before making its ruling. Moreover, we note that contrary case law relied on former section 610(b) of the Act, which was repealed by Public Act 99-90, in finding that courts are required to make specific findings of fact before modifying a parenting order. See, e.g., Suriano v Lafeber, 386 Ill. App. 3d 490, 493 (2008); see also 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2008) ("The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination."). Section 610.5(c) contains no such mandate that the court make specific findings of fact.