Supreme Court No. S-15624 No. 1552
[…] 1. Batterers' intervention program
After the trial court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Kenneth had committed three domestic violence crimes against Beulah within the prior five years, but still granted him visitation, the court had the discretion to order that he complete a batterers' intervention program. Especially considering that Kenneth did not take responsibility for his crimes against Beulah, the court did not abuse its discretion by ordering that he complete a batterers' intervention program.
AS 25.20.061("If visitation is awarded to a parent who has committed a crime involving domestic violence, against the other parent . . . within the five years preceding the award of visitation, the court may set conditions for the visitation, including . . . [that] the perpetrator shall attend and complete . . . a program for the rehabilitation of perpetrators of domestic violence . . . [and] any other condition necessary for the safety of the child, the other parent, or other household member.").
2. Custody and visitation terms
The trial court likewise did not abuse its discretion by giving Beulah the authority to move the child to "any . . . place of her choosing." Kenneth has lost no right that he had after the unrebutted presumption against awarding him custody was in place.