Supreme Court No. S-15624 No. 1552
[…] 29. Kenneth has never completed a domestic violence intervention program, also referred to as a batterers' intervention program. Such programs are reasonably available in Anchorage to Kenneth.
30. Neither party abuses alcohol regularly although both parties drink. There are no substance abuse issues by either party.
31. The parents do not communicate well, which is understandable given Kenneth's domestic violence, controlling attitudes, and efforts to reunite with Beulah when she did not wish to do so.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Pursuant to AS 25.20.110(a), the court may modify an award of child custody or visitation "if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child." The Alaska Supreme Court has said that the change in circumstances must be significant for a custody modification.