Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bu. of Land Mgt.
[…] II. BACKGROUND

The MLLA, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181 to 287, authorizes the Secretary to issue oil and gas leases on federal public land. 30 U.S.C. §§ 223, 226. Leases are offered at competitive lease sales. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b). The Secretary awards the oil and gas lease to the party that has the highest bid at the lease sale "60 days following payment by the successful bidder of the remainder of the" bid made at the lease sale. Id. § 226(b)(1)(A).

In 1960, Congress amended the oil and gas leasing provisions in the MLLA. As part of these 1960 amendments, Congress enacted 30 U.S.C. § 226-2, which states: "No action contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any oil and gas lease shall be maintained unless such action is commenced or taken within ninety days after the final decision of the Secretary relating to such matter."

On February 18, 2004; June 25, 2004; December 10, 2004; and May 17, 2005, BLM held competitive oil and gas lease sales.