Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bu. of Land Mgt.
[…] As discussed below, Park County was overruled on other grounds in Village of Los Ranchos De Albuquerque v. Marsh, 956 F.2d 970 (10th Cir. 1992), but the question in this case is whether Park County's reasoning as to the inapplicability of the MLLA statute of limitations issue has been undermined, abrogated, and/or impliedly overruled by Village of Los Ranchos and other subsequent cases.

II. BACKGROUND

The MLLA, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181 to 287, authorizes the Secretary to issue oil and gas leases on federal public land. 30 U.S.C. §§ 223, 226. Leases are offered at competitive lease sales. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b). The Secretary awards the oil and gas lease to the party that has the highest bid at the lease sale "60 days following payment by the successful bidder of the remainder of the" bid made at the lease sale. Id. § 226(b)(1)(A).