Connell v. Guarantee Trust Life Ins. Co., 246 Ga.App. 467, 470 (1) ( 541 SE2d 403) (2000). See also Southern Trust Ins. Co. v. Dr. T's Nature Products Co., 261 Ga.App. 806, 807 (1) ( 584 SE2d 34) (2003) ("`The risk of any lack of clarity or ambiguity in an insurance contract must be borne by the insurer.'"). Moreover, when a term or phrase used in an insurance policy is undefined, courts look to the commonly accepted meaning of the term:
Finally, Southern Trust Ins. Co. v. Dr. T's Nature Products Co., 261 Ga. App. 806, 807 (1) ( 584 SE2d 34) (2003). See also OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) ("the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part").
Further, the trial court never concluded that any terms in the policy were ambiguous. Instead, the trial court noted that the term "rent" was not defined in the policy and accordingly used the widely accepted definition of the word. See Southern Trust Ins. Co. v. Dr.