Department Two
[…] (Citing cases.)
But, conceding the law to be as above stated, still it is earnestly insisted for appellant that the findings are insufficient to support the judgment, because there is no finding that after 1878 defendants paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which were levied and assessed upon the land, as required by section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as amended in that year.
The section referred to provides "that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established, under the provision of any section or sections of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land."