Southern N. Eng. Tel. v. Conn. Pub. Util.
[…] The clear mandates of public policy favoring the unbundling of telephone company networks is subject to the provision of C.G.S. § 16-247b which specifically deals with unbundling of such networks. Pursuant to this section the DPUC on petition or its own motion may initiate proceedings to unbundle a telephone company's network ". . . which the department determines, after notice and hearing, are in the public interest, are consistent with federal law and are technically feasible of being tariffed and offered separately or in combinations."