Southern N. Eng. Tel. v. Conn. Pub. Util.
[…] The individual defendants Downes, Goldberg, Betkoski, Kelly and George are the commissioners of the DPUC and are sued in their official capacities only for declaratory injunctive relief.

Gemini Networks CT, Inc. (Gemini) initiated the petition to the DPUC which resulted in the decision which is the subject of this appeal. For purposes of the state and federal telecommunications law Gemini is known as a competitive local exchange carrier (CLEC).

The Office of Consumer Counsel (OCC) is authorized pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 16-2a ". . . to act as the advocate for consumer interest in all matters which may effect Connecticut consumers with respect to public service companies, . . . and certified telecommunications providers. The Office of Consumer Counsel is authorized to appear and participate in any regulatory or judicial proceedings, federal or state, in which such interests of Connecticut consumers may be involved . . ."

The petition by Gemini which initiated the DPUC proceedings was filed on January 2, 2003 and requested DPUC to issue a declaratory ruling finding that certain hybrid fiber coaxial (HFC) facilities owned by SNET, formerly leased to SNET Personal Vision, Inc.