Southern Indus. of Clover, Ltd. v. Zenev Textiles
[…] Much to the defendants' chagrin, I decided that no sanctions would issue, although the defendants were allowed to cross-examine Southern's witnesses at length regarding these events. As the defendants note, the Court has broad discretion to sanction misconduct.See Chambers v. Nasco, 501 U.S. 32, 43-46 (1991) (discussing courts' inherent power to punish contempt and sanction misconduct). I decline to exercise such discretion.

E. Disbursements

Finally, the defendants argue that Southern is not entitled to disbursements because its submission contravenes 28 U.S.C. § 1924 and Local Rule 54.1 in that it does not state that the disbursements were necessarily incurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1924, in pertinent part, provides that "the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item . . . has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." A similar requirement exists under Local Rule 54.1(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that any "bill of costs shall include an affidavit that the costs . . . were necessary incurred."