Case No. 2:05-cv-442.
[…] (Pl. Mem. Opp'n p. 10, R. at 50).
The Court agrees with Plaintiff's interpretation of the statute, and finds that a reasonable jury could conclude that Defendant breached his duties to Plaintiff. When interpreting a statute, courts must look to the whole act, rather than separate provisions in isolation, see, e.g., John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust Sav. Bank, 510 U.S. 86, 94-95 (1993), and so the Court will examine the relevant statutory provisions, R.C. §§ 1311.04 and .05, together.
R.C. § 1311.05(A) requires a subcontractor or materialman to serve a NOF "upon the owner, part owner, or lessee named in the notice of commencement." R.C. § 1311.05(A) makes it clear that a NOF is properly served when it is served on 1) an "owner"; 2) a "part owner"; or 3) a "lessee"; who is listed in the NOC. R.C. § 1311.04, which governs the contents of the NOC, refers to owners, part owners, or lessees in only one place — R.C. §