Case No. 2:05-cv-442.
[…] Defendant admits that an attorney-client relationship existed between himself and Plaintiff as to preparing a NOF for Building No. 7. (Allan Popper Dep. p. 91-92, Def. Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Summ. J. ex. 3, R. at 47). Defendant argues, however, that he did not breach that duty, that any breach that may have occurred was not the proximate cause of Plaintiff's alleged harm, and that Plaintiff's comparative negligence precludes recovery. (Def. Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Summ. J. p. 1, R. at 46).
Defendant's duties to Plaintiff are governed by Ohio's mechanics lien statutes, R.C. §§ 1311.01-1311.22. Specifically, Defendant's duties with respect to preparing a valid NOF are set forth in R.C. § 1311.05(A). That section provides, in pertinent part, that:
[A] subcontractor or materialman who performs labor or work upon or furnishes material in furtherance of an improvement to real property and who wishes to preserve his lien rights shall serve a notice of furnishing, if any person has recorded a notice of commencement . . . upon the owner, part owner, or lessee named in the notice of commencement.
The procedure for properly preparing a NOC is governed by R.C. § 1311.04, which provides that:
(A)(1) Prior to the performance of any labor or work or the furnishing of any materials for an improvement on real property which may give rise to a mechanics' lien . . . the owner, part owner, or lessee who contracts for the labor, work, or materials shall record . . . a notice of commencement in substantially the form specified in division (B) of this section.
. . .
(B) The notice of commencement required under division (A) of this section shall contain, in affidavit form, all of the following information:
. . .
(3) The name, address, and capacity of the owner, part owner, or lessee of the real property contracting for the improvement;
(4) The name and address of the fee owner of the real property, if the person contracting for the improvement is a . . . lessee[.]