No. CV 05 400 53 35
[…] As a result, the defendant is subject to successor liability for the debts incurred by Seabreeze Condominium Association, Inc.
The plaintiff next claims that Seabreeze Condominium Association, Inc. fraudulently transferred their assets to Waterview of Bridgeport Association, Inc. According to the plaintiff the predecessor corporation fraudulently transferred their assets to the defendant when they relinquished their powers and privileges under the Condominium act without receiving any consideration.
Under section 52-552e of the Connecticut General Statutes, "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due."
The term "transfer" "[m]eans every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or interest, and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." C.G.S. § 52-552b(12).