Southern California Labor/Management Operating Engineers Contract Compliance Committee v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] Because the superior court properly sustained the demurrer on the ground it could not compel the City to perform a discretionary act, we need not address the issue of the Committees failure to join the prime contractor, Environmental Golf, as a defendant.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. The City shall recover its costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J. and IKOLA, J. --------------- Notes: The language of section 4110 is virtually identical to that of former Government Code section 4110, which read: "A prime contractor violating any of the provisions of this chapter violates his contract and the awarding authority may exercise the option, in its own discretion, of (1) canceling his contract or (2) assessing the prime contractor a penalty in an amount of not more than 10 percent of the amount of the subcontract involved, and this penalty shall be deposited in the fund out of which the prime contract is awarded, or (3) both canceling the contract and assessing the penalty."