Southern California Labor/Management Operating Engineers Contract Compliance Committee v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] Section 4104 requires a prime contractor to identify in the bid all subcontractors who will perform a portion of the work in an amount of more than one-half of 1 percent of the total bid. Under section 4106, if the prime contractor subcontracts work to a subcontractor not identified in the bid, after the award of the contract, other than for exceptions under section 4106 not relevant here, "the prime contractor shall be subject to the penalties named in Section 4111." Violation of the Act is grounds for a disciplinary action by the Contractors State License Board, pursuant to section 4111.

Section 4110 gives a public entity the right to impose certain penalties for any violation of the Act, not just for a violation of section 4106. "A prime contractor violating any of the provisions of this chapter violates his or her contract and the awarding authority may exercise the option, in its own discretion, of (1) canceling his or her contract or (2) assessing the prime contractor a penalty in an amount of not more than 10 percent of the amount of the subcontract involved, and this penalty shall be deposited in the fund out of which the prime contract is awarded. In any proceedings under this section the prime contractor shall be entitled to a public hearing and to five days notice of the time and place thereof." (§ 4110.)

Here, the case turns on whether the imposition of one of the remedies provided by section 4110 for a violation of section 4106 is mandatory or discretionary. Section 4110 uses the language "may exercise the option, in its own discretion."