Southern California Labor/Management Operating Engineers Contract Compliance Committee v. City of Yorba Linda
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff." (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)

Section 4104 requires a prime contractor to identify in the bid all subcontractors who will perform a portion of the work in an amount of more than one-half of 1 percent of the total bid. Under section 4106, if the prime contractor subcontracts work to a subcontractor not identified in the bid, after the award of the contract, other than for exceptions under section 4106 not relevant here, "the prime contractor shall be subject to the penalties named in Section 4111." Violation of the Act is grounds for a disciplinary action by the Contractors State License Board, pursuant to section 4111.