NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ticor Title Ins. Co. v. Rancho Santa Fe Assn. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 726, 730.)
The final order of condemnation is susceptible to two interpretations. On the one hand, it could be interpreted as providing a fee interest as to parcel 47195-1 and extinguishing the temporary grading easement in the overlap area pursuant to section 811. On the other hand, it could be interpreted as granting a temporary grading easement in the overlap area because that is the lesser described estate for that land. Our task is to resolve this ambiguity.
A servitude is extinguished by “the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person.” (§ 811, subd. (1).)
The prelude to the description of the parcels decrees that the property described “be condemned to plaintiff for State highway purposes[] in fee simple absolute unless a lesser estate is described.” Parcel 47194 and parcel 47195-1 are specifically described as fee interests.