NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]’ (Id. at pp. 599-600.) ‘[T]he privilege is absolute and disclosure may not be ordered, without regard to relevance, necessity or any particular circumstances peculiar to the case.’ [Citation.]” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 732.)
At issue in this case is whether the attorney-client privilege can apply to documents sent between non-attorney employees of a company where such documents reference communications with counsel. Evidence Code section 952 provides: “‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Italics added.)