NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] Once that party establishes facts necessary to support a prima facie claim of privilege, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish the communication was not confidential or that the privilege does not for other reasons apply. (Evid. Code, § 917, subd. (a); Wellpoint Health Networks, Inc. [(1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 110] at pp. 123-124.)” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 733.)
Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (a) provides: “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client... relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.”
Thus, SCE had the burden of showing preliminary facts necessary to support assertion of the privilege.