Southern California Edison Co. v. Minn
[…] B. Offer by an Affiliate as an Admission Regarding Value.

The Trust also argues that the trial court should not have excluded Flynn's opinion because it was reinforced by the offer of Southwest Solar Land Company, LLC (Southwest Solar). The Trust asserts that Southwest Solar is a limited liability company wholly owned by Edison International, which also owns Edison. The Trust contends that an offer by an affiliate of Edison should be treated as an admission and allowed as the basis for an expert opinion under the exception in Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(2) that states "an ... offer ... may be introduced by a party as an admission of another party to the proceeding ...."

The trial court concluded that it would not treat the offer of Southwest Solar as an admission against interest by Edison.