Southern California Edison Co. v. Minn
[…] The Trust also asserts that Norris testified at his deposition that he had talked to property owners, but would need to refer to his notes to say how many and Edison's attorney never asked to see Norris's notes. Based on these assertions, the Trust contends that Norris properly relied upon an independent study of local market participants, including brokers and owners familiar with Antelope Valley lands.

Evidence Code section 814. This section addresses matters upon which opinions as to value must be based and provides in full: "The opinion of a witness as to the value of property is limited to such an opinion as is based on matter perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to the witness at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property, including but not limited to the matters listed in Sections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion." (Italics added.)

The factual assertion that the attorney deposing Norris never asked to see his notes is not supported by a citation to the record. (See Brewer v.