Southern California Edison Co. v. Minn
[…] (See People ex rel. Dept. of Corporations v. SpeeDee Oil Change Systems, Inc. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1135, 1143 [under abuse of discretion standard of review, appellate courts accept trial court's findings of fact supported by substantial evidence].)

III. Exclusion of Flynn's Appraisal

Evidence Code section 822 restricts the matters upon which an expert may rely in forming an opinion regarding the value of the property. This appeal concerns the restriction in Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a) regarding the price set forth in an offer or option to purchase or lease the property:

"In an eminent domain or inverse condemnation proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 814 to 821, inclusive, the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into
account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶]...[¶] (2) The price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease the property or property interest being valued ... was made, ... except that an option, offer, or listing may be introduced by a party as an admission of another party to the proceeding; but nothing in this subdivision permits an admission to be used as direct evidence upon any matter that may be shown only by opinion evidence under Section 813."

The trial court excluded Flynn's appraisal because it was based on the assumption that the Trust and enXco had entered into an option agreement and a lease.