Heard January 17, 1989.
[…] Ronald W. Urban, S.C. Tax Com'n, for respondent.
Heard Jan. 17, 1989.
Decided Feb. 21, 1989.
Appellant Southern Bell Telephone Telegraph Co. applied for a refund of property taxes from respondent South Carolina Tax Commission. Southern Bell claimed that it qualified for a reduced assessment of certain property pursuant to Section 12-43-220 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as amended. That section makes available a reduced assessment for certain property of manufacturers. The Tax Commission denied the claim on the ground that Southern Bell was not a manufacturer as defined by Section 12-37-1310. That section provides: "Every person engaged in making, fabricating or changing things into new forms for use or in refining, rectifying or combining different materials for use shall be held to be a `manufacturer.'" Southern Bell petitioned the Circuit Court for judicial review. The Circuit Court dismissed the petition. We affirm.
The facts are undisputed. Southern Bell is in the business of transmitting human speech. It uses electricity for this purpose.