Southern Air v. Clements
[…] The defendant claims that service was improper. The plaintiff's position is that service was proper.

There are two statutory procedures for service on a nonresident individual defendant. One procedure would be to serve a true and attested copy of the process upon the Secretary of State as constructive agent of the defendant pursuant to Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-59b(c) followed ". . . by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and contested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of State." ( Id.) This procedure was admittedly not followed or attempted by the plaintiff herein. No service was made on the Secretary of State. Nothing was mailed to the defendant at any address.