holding that letter alone, unsupported by psychiatrist's declaration or affidavit, was insufficient to establish that plaintiff was of unsound mind
[…] Dawson nor the hospital concealed any facts from [Linda Gaylor] nor misled her in any way."
We reverse the Court of Appeals, and affirm the judgment of the Whitley Circuit Court.
STEPHENS, C.J., and LAMBERT, LEIBSON, STEPHENSON and VANCE, JJ., concur.
LEIBSON, J., files a separate concurring opinion in which LAMBERT, J., joins.
WINTERSHEIMER, J., dissents and files a separate dissenting opinion.
I concur in the Majority Opinion insofar as it goes. However, I believe that we should clarify why KRS 413.140 (2) does not apply to this case.
The statute provides "the cause of action [for medical negligence or malpractice] shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Discovery/accrual time means the point where the patient discovers that the condition (in this case a stillborn child) was not a natural event but an untoward event caused by human intervention.