noting that Alabama law enforcing a contract despite one party's ignorance of its terms is in accord with the general prevailing law
[…] Assuming arguendo the correctness of Southeastern's contention that the earlier telegram and letter constituted a binding contract, it was subject to modification without additional consideration. The subject of terms additional to or different from those already agreed on being set forth in a written confirmation is dealt with in a section of the Uniform Commercial Code, now appearing as Title 7A, Code of Alabama § 2-207, which provides in part that "The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." The Official Comment appearing under § 2-207 explains that provision in part as follows: "If they are such as materially to alter the original bargain, they will not be included unless expressly agreed to by the other party." (Emphasis supplied.)