Southeastern Conn. v. Dept. of Public Ut.
[…] SCRRRA constitutes a private power producer under C.G.S. 16-243b and 22a-260.

(1) They claim the decision is in violation of C.G.S. 16-243e;

(2) That it was made upon unlawful procedure, to wit: the conclusion that energy generated above 13.85 MW was to due to energy savings procedures, without the allowance of testimony;

(3) That it improperly interpreted the agreement (EEPA) between the parties.

Connecticut General Statute The statute at issue, C.G.S. 16-243e has undergone amendment during the pendency of this action. At the time of the issuance of the 1987 DPUC decision and the signing of the EEPA, the statute, in salient part, read: "Any electric company, as defined in section 16-1, purchasing electricity generated by a resources recovery facility, as defined in section 22a-260, owned by or operated by or for the benefit of a municipality or municipalities, shall enter into a contract with the owner of such facility requiring the electric company to purchase such electricity . . . at the same rate that the electric company charges the municipality or municipalities for electricity." In 1994, P.A. 94-92, Sec. 1 amended this statute, so that the language instead of reading ". . . to purchase such electricity . . ." it was amended to provide ". . . to purchase all of the electricity generated at such facility. . . ." Appellants argue that the legislative history of this