No. 2D20-2475
[…] The trial court agreed and granted Western Surety's motion transferring venue to Levy County under the terms of the Subcontract. The order transferring venue turns on a question of law, and therefore, this court's standard of review is de novo. See Tobin v. A&F Eng'g , 979 So. 2d 967, 968 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
In the instant case, Southeastern Concrete filed a single-count complaint against Western Surety—the surety—pursuant to the Bond without also naming the General Contractor, as is permitted under section 337.18. See § 337.18(1)(b) ("A claimant has a right of action against the contractor and surety for the amount due him or her, including unpaid finance charges due under the claimant's contract."); see also § 337.18(1)(d) (providing that the action may be brought "against the contractor or the surety." (emphasis added)).