Southeast Recovery Grp. LLC v. BP America, Inc.
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 136.105 currently provides that "[e]ach claim must be in writing for a sum certain for compensation for each category of uncompensated damages or removal costs," id. § 136.105(b), and "must include at least the following, as applicable:" "(4) A general description of the nature and extent of the impact of the incident, the costs associated with removal actions, and damages claimed, . . . . (5) An explanation of how and when the removal costs or damages were caused by, or resulted from, an incident. (6) Evidence to support the claim." Id. § 136.105(e) (emphasis added).
Section 136.109 of the regulations provides: "(a) A claimant must specify all of the claimant's known removal costs or damages arising out of a single incident when submitting a claim. (b) Removal costs and each separate category of damages . . . must be separately listed with a sum certain attributed to each type and category listed." Id. § 136.109 (emphasis added).

Thus, the

courts have emphasized the need for specificity in the presentment of any claim to the responsible party.