Southeast Recovery Grp. LLC v. BP America, Inc.
[…] The Coast Guard administers the Act's claim provisions and has promulgated "'regulations [which] state that a claim must provide, inter alia, a general description of the nature and extent of the impact of the oil spill and the associated damages, a list of the damages with a "sum certain" attributed to each type of damage listed, and evidence to support the claim.'" Gabarick, 2009 WL 102549, at *2 n.21 (quoting Johnson, 830 F. Supp. at 311 (citing 33 C.F.R. §§ 136.105, 136.109)).

33 C.F.R. § 136.105 currently provides that "[e]ach claim must be in writing for a sum certain for compensation for each category of uncompensated damages or removal costs," id. § 136.105(b), and "must include at least the following, as applicable:" "(4) A general description of the nature and extent of the impact of the incident, the costs associated with removal actions, and damages claimed, . . . . (5) An explanation of how and when the removal costs or damages were caused by, or resulted from, an incident. (6) Evidence to support the claim." Id. § 136.105(e) (emphasis added).
Section 136.109 of the regulations provides: "(a) A claimant must specify all of the claimant's known removal costs or damages arising out of a single incident when submitting a claim.