No. 49A05–1209–JC–488.
[…] In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253 (Ind.2012). In our review of a CHINS determination, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court's decision and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, and we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. “We reverse only upon a showing that the decision of the trial court was clearly erroneous.” Id.
I. Sufficiency
Here, the CHINS petition was based on Indiana Code Section 31–34–1–1, which provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Mother argues that DCS failed to prove that she was unable to provide S.D. with necessary medical care. Instead, Mother asserts that the evidence only shows she was having difficulty providing S.D. with medical care. See Lake Cnty. Div. of Family & Children Servs. v.