S.C., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF RIVERSIDE COUNTY, Respondent; RIVERSIDE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 586, 600.)
B. There Was Substantial Evidence to Support the Court's Finding
Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2), provides: "Reunification services need not be provided to a parent . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) That the parent . . . is suffering from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820) of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services."
Family Code section 7827 is part of the chapter of the Family Code referred to in section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2). (In re C.C. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 76, 83 (C.C.).) Section 7827, subdivision (a), defines " 'mentally disabled' " to mean "a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately."
"To support a finding under subdivision (b)(2) of section 361.5, the juvenile court must obtain the reports of two qualified experts." (Curtis F., supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 473; see Fam. Code, § 7827, subd. (c).)