C/A No. 1:12-2629-TLW-PJG
[…] The defendant apparently does not recognize the authority of the municipal government of Burnettown, characterizing it as a "private corporation; foreign to the United States Republic . . . and foreign to the organic South Carolina Republic." (ECF No. 1 at 2.) He apparently demands that the United States Supreme Court issue some type of order that, among other things, recognizes his Moorish-American status and enjoins the "plaintiffs" from prosecuting his criminal case.
DISCUSSION
In purporting to remove his criminal case from municipal court, the defendant expressly invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1351. This provision essentially confers exclusive jurisdiction in this district courts over civil actions against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states, or "members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act)." Id. Removal of this action pursuant to this section is improper for many reasons.