South Tahoe Public Utility District v. 1442.92 Acres
[…] All further statutory references are to the California Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

While the District also argued that Integrated Farms' Motion was premature pending the Court's ruling on its two posttrial motions, the District's Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law and its Motion to Amend the Judgment have now been decided, making that contention moot.

Section 1255.030 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) At any time after a deposit has been made pursuant to this article, the court shall, upon motion of the plaintiff or of any part having an interest in the property for which the deposit was made, determine or redetermine whether the amount deposited is the probable amount of compensation that will be awarded in the proceeding. The motion shall be supported with detail sufficient to indicate clearly the basis for the motion . . .
. . .
(c) If the plaintiff has taken possession of the property and the court determines that the probable amount of compensation exceeds the amount deposited, the court shall order the amount deposited to be increased to the amount determined to be the probable amount of compensation . . .