No. 1:95-CV-220.
[…] Thus, under § 461(h)(1), economic performance must occur before an item may be deducted. At the same time, Congress enacted § 468, which provides an exception to the economic performance rule stated in § 461(h)(1) by allowing landfill operators to deduct qualified closing costs prior to the year in which such costs are incurred. Under § 468, a landfill operator may elect to deduct in any taxable year to which a § 468 election applies, "current . . . closing costs allocable to . . . the production from the reserve property during such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 468(a)(1)(B). "Current closing costs" are defined as "the amount which the taxpayer would be required to pay for qualified closing costs if the closing activities were performed currently." 26 U.S.C. § 468(d)(1)(B)(i). Thus, a landfill operator who elects to deduct future closing expenses pursuant to § 468 is permitted to deduct the current amount of closing costs attributable to that portion of the landfill consumed during the taxable year.
Section 468 also allows surface mine owners to deduct qualified "reclamation costs." See 26 U.S.C. § 468(d)(2).
The "reserve property" refers to "any property with respect to which a reserve is established under subsection (a)(1)." 26 U.S.C. § 468(d)(4). In this case, the landfills operated by SSL, LMC, and RFI are the "reserve property."
The amount of each annual deduction under § 468 with respect to a particular site must be added to a separate reserve maintained for that site. See 26 U.S.C. § 468(c)(2)(B).