No. 1:95-CV-220.
[…] The opening balance of the reserve in the first year is zero. See 26 U.S.C. § 468(a)(2)(A). The reserve is increased by the amount of any annual deduction allowed under § 468(a)(1). See 26 U.S.C. § 468(a)(2)(D). The reserve is also increased by adding interest ("imputed interest") as follows:
A reserve shall be increased each taxable year by an amount equal to the amount of interest which would have been earned during such taxable year on the opening balance of such reserve for such taxable year if such interest were computed —
(i) at the federal short-term rate or rates (determined under section 1274) in effect and
(ii) by compounding semiannually.
26 U.S.C. § 468(a)(2)(B). The reserve is decreased by "[a]ny amount paid by the taxpayer during any taxable year for qualified . . . closing costs allocable to portions of the reserve property. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 468(a)(2)(C).
In essence, the reserve is nothing more than a bookkeeping entry, as the statute does not require the taxpayer to actually set aside funds that are specifically earmarked for payment of closing obligations to be entitled to the deduction. See H.R. Rep.