No. 1:95-CV-220.
[…] SSL, LMC, and RFI, being accrual method taxpayers, elected to accrue their closing and post-closing costs under § 468 and filed their returns with the I.R.S. The I.R.S. audited the returns and made several adjustments, which caused a tax deficiency for the shareholders. The shareholders paid the deficiency and filed this action for a refund.
Issue Presented
Section 468(a)(2)(B) provides:
A reserve shall be increased each taxable year by an amount equal to the amount of interest which would have been earned during such taxable year on the opening balance of such reserve for such taxable year if such interest were computed —
(i) at the federal short-term rate or rates (determined under section 1274) in effect and
(ii) by compounding semiannually.