No. 1:95-CV-220.
[…] Under the "all events" test, an expense could be deducted prior to the year in which the expense was actually incurred only where: (1) all the events necessary to determine the fact of liability had occurred; and (2) the amount of the liability could be determined with reasonable accuracy. See Ohio River Collieries Co. v. Commissioner, 77 T.C. 1369, 1372, 1981 WL 11319 (1981).
In 1984, Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code to include § 461(h)(1), which provides that the "all events" test cannot be "met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item [to be deducted] occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1). Thus, under § 461(h)(1), economic performance must occur before an item may be deducted.