South Fork Water v. Town of South Fork
[…] The District's declaratory judgment action sought relief barring the Town from acquiring water rights and operating water systems within the overlapping territory without the District's express permission. We agree with the district court and the court of appeals that the Town acted within its land use and police power authority to impose reasonable conditions on the subdivision approval process in order to protect public health, safety and welfare. § 31-15-401(1)(b) (granting town police power "to do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease."); see Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church, 626 P.2d at 672-73.