South Fork Water v. Town of South Fork
[…] Maj. op. at 468, 472-73. Yet the legislature has expressly set forth a non-judicial remedy for precisely this sort of situation. When a municipality (here, the town) wishes to proceed with a water system over the objection of another municipality with whom it shares a service area (here, the district), it may do so by petitioning to exclude the shared territory from the other municipality. § 32-1-502, C.R.S. (2010). Because the majority's "pick a winner" approach nullifies the legislature's exclusion remedy, I respectfully dissent from its opinion.

Under the municipal permission statute, section 31-35-402(1)(b), C.R.S. (2010), a municipality has the power to operate a water system "within and without the territorial boundaries of the municipality," but "no water service . . . shall be furnished in any other municipality unless the approval of such other municipality is obtained as to the territory in which the service is to be rendered." I agree with the majority that this statute requires the town to obtain the approval of the district before it operates a water system in a service area they share in common.