South Fork Water v. Town of South Fork
[…] Finally, subsection (1)(f) confers the power of eminent domain.

C. Powers of Statutory Towns

Statutory counties, towns, and special districts derive their powers from the General Assembly. Hygiene Fire Protection Dist., 221 P.3d at 1068. We strictly construe statutes granting those powers, bearing in mind that statutory governmental entities may only exercise those powers that are expressly conferred or exist by necessary implication. § 31-15-101(2), C.R.S. (2010) (giving municipalities the "powers, authority, and privileges granted by [Title 31] and by any other law of this state together with such implied and incidental powers, authority, and privileges as may be reasonably necessary, proper, convenient, or useful to the exercise thereof . . . subject to the restrictions and limitations provided for in this title and in any other law of this state."); Bogue, 176 Colo, at 200, 489 P.2d at 1296.

Unlike special districts, the General Assembly delegated to municipalities, such as statutory towns, the general police power. § 31-15-401, C.R.S. (2010).