South Fork Water v. Town of South Fork
[…] Unlike special districts, the General Assembly delegated to municipalities, such as statutory towns, the general police power. § 31-15-401, C.R.S. (2010). The broad parameters of a statutory town's general police powers include, among others, the power "to do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease." § 31-15-401(1)(b). This police power to do all acts necessary or expedient to promote public health affords a municipality broad authority. See U.S. Disposal Sys., Inc. v.