South Fork Water v. Town of South Fork
[…] The Town counters that the District cannot exclude it from furnishing water service to its residents in the overlapping territory because the District has not furnished such service in the past and has not shown itself capable of doing so.

In construing the statute, we must give effect to the entire provision. See Climax Molybdenum Co., 812 P.2d at 1174 (construing statutory scheme to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts). The plain language of section 31-35-402(1)(b) commences with permission for each entity "to operate and maintain water facilities . . . for its own use and for the use of public and private consumers and users within and without its territorial boundaries."