South-Central Timber Development, Inc. v. LeResche
[…] An examination of the relevant statutory provisions shows that Congress has not consented to any primary manufacture requirements imposed by the states. When Congress has exempted state laws from commerce clause restrictions, it has used language specifically directing that certain interstate commerce may be regulated as though it were purely local. See the Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C. § 121 (1976); see also the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 et seq. (1976) ("silence . . . of Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to . . . regulation . . . by the several states.").