Case No. 5:19-cv-00962-HNJ
[…] Ala. Code § 41-9-60. The Board of Adjustment possesses jurisdiction over
All claims against the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments arising out of any contract, express or implied, to which the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments are parties, where there is claimed a legal or moral obligation resting on the state.
Ala. Code § 41-9-62(a)(4). It also possesses jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims for underpayment by the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to parties having dealings with the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments." Ala. Code § 41-9-62(a)(7) ; see also Vaughan v. Sibley , 709 So. 2d 482, 486 (Ala. Civ.