Case No. 5:19-cv-00962-HNJ
[…] Admin. Code r. 29-8-9.08(9)(c)(3)(i). A parent's failure to participate in the meeting will delay resolution of the due process complaint, and, after 30 days, it can result in dismissal of the complaint. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.510(b)(3)-(4) ; Ala. Admin. Code r. 29-8-9.08(9)(c)(3)(iii). If the local education agency fails to hold the resolution meeting within 15 days after it receives notice of the administrative complaint, the complaining parent may ask a hearing officer to proceed with scheduling a due process hearing. 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(b)(5) ; Ala. Admin. Code r. 29-8-9.08(9)(c)(3)(iv).
If the parties resolve the complaint "at a meeting" described in § 1415(f)(1)(B)(i), they "shall execute a legally binding agreement that is (I) signed by both the parent and a representative of the agency who has the authority to bind such agency; and (II) enforceable in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B)(iii) ; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.510(d) ; Ala. Admin. Code r. 29-8-9.08(9)(c)(3)(vi).