The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354
[…] The Twins' foster father also testified he viewed the Twins as his own daughters and believed removing them from the "only home they know" would be detrimental and opined TPR was in their best interest. We find the family court correctly determined that the best interest of the Twins' was that Mother's parental rights be terminated and that they remain with their pre-adoptive foster family. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Accordingly, we find clear and convincing evidence in the record shows TPR is in the Twins' best interest and affirm the decision of the family court.
AFFIRMED.
WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.