2020-UP-294
[…] Although this court reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact that the family court, which saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony. Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52.
Initially, although the family court framed its order as a status review order, we find it is more accurately characterized as a permanency planning order because it closed DSS's case and placed the children in the custody of relatives. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(C) (Supp. 2019) ("At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.").
We find the family court properly found Mother's home was not safe for reunification at the time of the hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(D) (Supp. 2019) ("If the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child may be safely maintained in the home in that the parent has remedied the conditions that caused the removal and the return of the child to the child's parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to the child's parent."). Mother tested positive for marijuana approximately six months before the hearing, after she completed a court-ordered drug and alcohol assessment. Further, Mother failed to follow a recommendation made in her psychological examination that she attend Narcotics Anonymous meetings. Finally, a relative caregiver testified Mother sent her derogatory text messages, and the DSS case worker testified Mother sent her threatening emails. Accordingly, we find the family court did not err in finding Mother's home was not safe for reunification.
However, under the facts here and based on the testimony of Mother's therapist, we find the family court erred in not ordering an extension of Mother's placement plan. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(F) (Supp. 2019) ("If the court determines that the criteria in subsection (D) are not met but that the child may be returned to the parent within a specified reasonable time not to exceed eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care, the court may order an extension of the [placement] plan . . . ."); id.