2016-UP-129
[…] Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 385, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011).
The family court may order TPR when it finds one or more statutory grounds for TPR exist and termination is in the best interest of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2015).
Initially, we find DSS's reliance on the Responsible Father Registry was misplaced. The Responsible Father Registry was established "to provide notice to unmarried biological fathers who affirmatively assume responsibility for children they may have fathered by registering with the Responsible Father Registry." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-810 (Supp. 2015). By filing a claim of paternity, registrants "preserve the right to notice of an adoption proceeding or the right to notice of a petition for [TPR]." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-820(C). Although the failure to register a claim "constitutes an implied irrevocable waiver of the father's right to notice of any proceedings pertaining to the termination of his parental rights and to the child's adoption, " per section 63-9-820(D) of the South Carolina Code, it does not follow that the failure to file a claim with the registry is conduct that evinces a settled purpose to forego parental duties. See Charleston Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Jackson, 368 S.C. 87, 97, 627 S.E.2d 765, 771 (Ct.