2016-UP-129
[…] DSS testified that before every visitation, Father called DSS to see if Child needed anything in particular. DSS acknowledged Father usually brought clothes, shoes, and diapers to visitation and on Child's birthday, Father brought Child birthday gifts. Based on Father's actions to gain custody and provide for Child once paternity was established, we find clear and convincing evidence does not show Father wilfully abandoned Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(1) (defining abandonment of a child as "wilfully desert[ing] a child or wilfully surrender[ing] physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child").
Father testified he had a casual, open relationship with Mother. Father also testified he had two biological children by Mother and although those children lived with Mother, he was involved in their lives.