2016-UP-129
[…] Servs. v. Broome, 307 S.C. 48, 53, 413 S.E.2d 835, 838 (1992))). To determine whether Father wilfully deserted Child or wilfully failed to support Child, we must look to the facts of this specific case; the failure to file a claim with the Responsible Father Registry is not dispositive.
We find Father did not wilfully abandon Child because his actions show he provided for the care of Child once paternity was established. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(7) ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding . . . [t]he child has been abandoned as defined in [s]ection 63-7-20[(1) of the South Carolina Code (2010)]."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(1) (defining abandonment of a child as "wilfully desert[ing] a child or wilfully surrender[ing] physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child"); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Truitt, 361 S.C. 272, 278, 603 S.E.2d 867, 871 (Ct. App. 2004) ("The willful standard for termination has been explained as 'a question of intent to be determined from the facts and circumstances of each individual case.'" (quoting S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.