2014-UP-261
[…] We affirm.
1. The family court found the following statutory grounds for TPR were met: (1) Child lived outside Father's home for six months and Father failed to remedy the conditions that caused the removal; (2) Child lived outside Father's home for six months and Father willfully failed to visit Child; (3) Child lived outside Father's home for six months and Father willfully failed to support Child; and (4) Father willfully abandoned Child. We find the family court properly found Father willfully abandoned Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(1) (2010) ("'Abandonment of a child' means a parent or guardian [willfully] deserts a child or [willfully] surrenders physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Ledford, 357 S.C. 371, 376, 593 S.E.2d 175, 177 (Ct. App. 2004) (finding a parent is required to take the necessary steps to assure that his or her child is continuing to receive care).