South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Epting
[…] Child was removed on October 20, 2010, and the merits removal hearing was held on November 16, 2010, which was within the statutory timeframe for a merits hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(E) (2010) ("The hearing on the merits to determine whether removal of custody is needed . . . must be held within thirty-five days of the date of receipt of the removal petition."). The family court held the first permanency planning hearing on September 27, 2011, which was within the statutory timeframe for a permanency planning hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(A) (Supp. 2014) ("The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care."). Six months later, the family court held a judicial review hearing, which was continued until May 29, 2012. By that time, Child had remained in foster care for more than eighteen months.