South Carolina Department of Social Services v. Epting
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Child had been in foster care for nearly thirty-six months, which was her entire life, at the time of the TPR hearing. Unlike Marccuci, no evidence suggests DSS caused the delay in reunification. First, DSS and the family court complied with the statutory timeframes for removal actions. Child was removed on October 20, 2010, and the merits removal hearing was held on November 16, 2010, which was within the statutory timeframe for a merits hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710(E) (2010) ("The hearing on the merits to determine whether removal of custody is needed . . . must be held within thirty-five days of the date of receipt of the removal petition."). The family court held the first permanency planning hearing on September 27, 2011, which was within the statutory timeframe for a permanency planning hearing.